Coverage:
[…] It should be further noted that the exemption for units that have a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2009, the law does not require that this be the initial certificate of occupancy for the premises.
What Constitutes “Good Cause”?
The GCEL added Article 6-A to the Real Property Law and provides that a GCEL-covered tenant can only be removed from possession based on one of the Good Cause grounds enumerated in RPL 216(1)(a)-(j). The statutory ground for good cause eviction must be included in a Petitioner’s well-pleaded complaint. N.Y. RPL § 216; RPAPL § 741. GCEL does not create new causes of action for summary eviction proceedings in the housing court, but imposes additional conditions, which are found in RPL§ 216. A tenant can be evicted “upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction entered in an appropriate judicial action or proceeding” RPL 216(1)); 1719 Gates LLC v Torres, 222 NYS3d 366, 368 [Civ Ct 2024].
The following grounds constitute “good cause”, which would permit a property owner from declining to renew the lease of a “free market” renter or commence a proceeding for removal.